Home / Trending / Sterling Scholar 2018 winners and runners-up for the Southwest Utah Region

Sterling Scholar 2018 winners and runners-up for the Southwest Utah Region

The Deseret News and KSL Broadcast Group evolved the Sterling Scholar program to focal point consideration on exceptional highschool seniors. The objective is to acknowledge them publicly, in addition to award money scholarships and tuition waivers from collaborating establishments.

The annual Sterling Scholar pageant for the Southwest Utah Region used to be hung on April 12 at Dixie State University in St. George.

The 2018 winners and runners-up of their respective classes are:

GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP:

Winner: Fariba Mahmud, Snow Canyon High School

Fariba Mahmud, Snow Canyon High School

Runners-up: Caleb Weaver, Cedar High School and Trey Stubbs, Parowan High School

Caleb Weaver, Cedar High School

Trey Stubbs, Parowan High School

AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE:

Winner: Katelyn Church, Kanab High School

Katelyn Church, Kanab High School

Runners-up: Avery Abelhouzen, Dixie SUCCESS; Angelina Laird, Beaver High School

Avery Abelhouzen, Dixie SUCCESS

Chris Kesler

Angelina Laird, Beaver High School

BUSINESS & MARKETING:

Winner: Ellie Prisbrey, Enterprise High School

Ellie Prisbrey, Enterprise High School

Runners-up: Joshua F. DeLaigle, Canyon View High School; Riley Taylor, Pine View High School

Joshua F. DeLaigle, Canyon View High School

Riley Taylor, Pine View High School

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY:

Winner: Bailee Kaye Allen, Dixie SUCCESS

Bailee Kaye Allen, Dixie SUCCESS

Runners-up: James Garrard, Bryce Valley High School; Kaden Klein, Pine View High School

James Garrard, Bryce Valley High School

Kaden Klein, Pine View High School

DANCE:

Winner: Brianna Barrow, Pine View High School

Brianna Barrow, Pine View High School

Runners-up: Alyssa (Allie) Stevens, Desert Hills High School; Caroline Smith, Dixie High School

Alyssa (Allie) Stevens, Desert Hills High School

Caroline Smith, Dixie High School

ENGLISH:

Winner: Lauren S. Carter, Canyon View High School

Lauren S. Carter, Canyon View High School

Runners-up: Keisha Williams, Kanab High School; Madison Pay, Pine View High School

Keisha Williams, Kanab High School

Madison Pay, Pine View High School

FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES:

Winner: Katelyn Gross, Cedar High School

Katelyn Gross, Cedar High School

Runners-up: Isabelle Sampson, Deseret Hills High School; Jordan Anne Bennett, Panguitch High School

Isabelle Sampson, Deseret Hills High School

Jordan Anne Bennett, Panguitch High School

MATHEMATICS:

Winner: Lyle Prince, Cedar High School

Lyle Prince, Cedar High School

Runners-up: Joshua Thomas Miraglia, Dixie SUCCESS; Rohun Kaddu, Desert Hills High School

Joshua Thomas Miraglia, Dixie SUCCESS

Rohun Kaddu, Desert Hills High School

MUSIC:

Winner: Emily Grace Winder, Dixie High School

Emily Grace Winder, Dixie High School

Runners-up: Abigail Lindsay Ott, Desert Hills High School; Hannah Bradshaw, Cedar High School

Abigail Lindsay Ott, Desert Hills High School

Hannah Bradshaw, Cedar High School

SCIENCE:

Winner: Maycee Redfearn, Dixie SUCCESS

Maycee Redfearn, Dixie SUCCESS

Runners-up: Abby Brown, Cedar High School; Ronald Tyler Esplin, Enterprise High School

Abby Brown, Cedar High School

Ronald Tyler Esplin, Enterprise High School

SKILLED & TECHNICAL SCIENCES EDUCATION:

Winner: Alyssa Ann Nielson, Desert Hills

Alyssa Ann Nielson, Desert Hills

Runners-up: David Bryce Dursteler, Dixie SUCCESS; Morgan Torgerson, Escalante High School

David Bryce Dursteler, Dixie SUCCESS

Morgan Torgerson, Escalante High School

SOCIAL SCIENCE:

Winner: Grant Poulsen, Pine View High School

Grant Poulsen, Pine View High School


Comment on this story

Runners-up: Erin Rose Baldwin, Dixie High School; Nicolas Rhett Holden, Desert Hills High School

Erin Rose Baldwin, Dixie High School

Nicolas Rhett Holden, Desert Hills High School

SPEECH/DRAMA:

Winner: Austin Andrew Mild, Snow Canyon High School

Austin Andrew Mild, Snow Canyon High School

Runners-up: Elizabeth Roberts, Cedar High School; Kimball Wastlund, Desert Hills High School

Elizabeth Roberts, Cedar High School

Kimball Wastlund, Desert Hills High School

VISUAL ARTS:

Winner: Emily Schumacher, Tuacahn High School

Emily Schumacher, Tuacahn High School

Runners-up: Keilani Deccio, Bryce Valley High School; Whitney Buchi, Dixie High School

Keilani Deccio, Bryce Valley High School

Whitney Buchi, Dixie High School

WORLD LANGUAGES:

Winner: Angelica Valencia, Cedar High School

Angelica Valencia, Cedar High School

Runners-up: Dantzel Miner, Dixie High School; Nathan Craig Barton, Canyon View High School

Dantzel Miner, Dixie High School

Nathan Craig Barton, Canyon View High School

About Aamir

Check Also

Jazz’s third-quarter meltdown in OKC stems largely from Gobert’s foul trouble

Jazz’s third-quarter meltdown in OKC stems largely from Gobert’s foul trouble

View 46 Items Spenser Heaps, Deseret News Oklahoma City Thunder ahead Paul George (13) shoots …